International Workshop on Antiproton Physics and Technology at FAIR
from Monday, 16 November 2015 (07:00) to Thursday, 19 November 2015 (17:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 16 November 2015
Tuesday, 17 November 2015
Wednesday, 18 November 2015
Thursday, 19 November 2015
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Project status - Yuri Shatunov (BINP) (until 10:30) (Main conference hall)
09:00  General status of the FAIR project - Udo Weinrich (GSI Darmstadt)  
09:30  BINP-FAIR collaboration - Petr Shatunov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)  
10:00  HESR status - Dieter Prasuhn (FZJ)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Project status - James Ritman (Institute for Nuclear Physics FZJ) (until 12:00) (Main conference hall)
11:00  The high performance PANDA detector - Julian Rieke (JLU Giessen)  
11:30  Status of the FLAIR experiment - Wolfgang Quint (GSI)  
12:00 --- Workshop photo ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
08:00
Accelerator session - Ivan Koop (BINP) (until 10:00) (Main conference hall)
08:00  Collector Ring at FAIR - Dmitriy Berkaev (BINP)  
08:30  Beam dynamics at CR - Dmitry Shwartz (BINP)  
09:00  Beam cooling performance of the Collector Ring - Oleksiy Dolinskyy (GSI)  
09:30  Beam diagnostics Overview for CR - Yury Rogovsky (BINP)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Accelerator session - Oleksiy Dolinskyy (until 12:30) (Main conference hall)
10:30  The Super Fragment Separator status - Ivan Mukha (GSI)  
11:00  CR Isochronous Mode - Sergey Litvinov (GSI)  
11:30  Three Stages of The NICA Project at JINR - Anatoly Sidorin (JINR)  
12:00  The project of the collider with polarized proton-antiproton beam at HESR/FAIR - Yuri Shatunov (BINP)  
12:30 --- Lunch ---
08:00
Detector instrumentation - Evgeniy Kravchenko (Budker INP) (until 10:00) (Main conference hall)
08:00  Towards anion laser cooling - Giovanni Cerchiari (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)  
08:30  The Barrel DIRC of the PANDA Experiment at FAIR - Georg Schepers (GSI Darmstadt)  
09:00  Endcap Disc DIRC for PANDA at FAIR - Mustafa Schmidt (University of Giessen)  
09:30  Status of the Forward RICH for PANDA - Sergey Kononov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:20
Accelerator session - Dmitriy Berkaev (BINP) (until 12:00) (Main conference hall)
10:20  The Electron Cooling for the FAIR project - Vladimir Reva (BINP)  
10:50  The power supply for magnetic elements at CR - Dmitriy Senkov (BINP)  
11:20  The method of calculation and optimization of the ion-optical scheme of the proton microscope - Anton Bogdanov (ITEP)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
08:30
Detector instrumentation - Lars Schmitt (FAIR) (until 10:30) (Main conference hall)
08:30  PANDA Computing instrastructure - Tobias Stockmanns (Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
09:00  Virtualized HPC infrastructure of the Novosibirsk Scientific Center - Dmitriy Maximov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)  
09:30  A Detector Control System for High-Resolution Experiments - Florian Feldbauer (University Mainz)  
10:00  TRB3 Readout Platform for Time, Amplitude and Charge Digitisation - Cahit Ugur (GSI)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Detector instrumentation - Sergey Kononov (BINP) (until 12:30) (Main conference hall)
11:00  The Micro Vertex Detector for PANDA - Tobias Stockmanns (Forschungszentrum Jülich)  
11:30  PANDA Forward Spectrometer dipole magnet design status - Evgeny Antokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)  
12:00  PANDA Forward TOF wall - Stanislav Belostotski (PNPI)  
12:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
13:00
Accelerator session - Petr Shatunov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 14:30) (Main conference hall)
13:00  Status of the pbar production target - Klaus Knie (GSI)  
13:30  The P-Linac status - Robert Brodhage (GSI)  
14:00  Production of high current proton beams using the existing UNILAC-facility - Alexey Adonin (GSI)  
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00 --- Excursions to the BINP experimental facilities ---
17:00 --- Welcome party ---
13:30
Physics session - James Ritman (FZJ) (until 15:00) (Main conference hall)
13:30  The antiproton physics program of the PANDA experiment - Paola Gianotti (INFN - LNF)  
14:10  FTF model for simulation of antiproton-proton and antiproton-nucleus interactions - Vladimir Uzhinkii (JINR)  
14:35  BASE – High precision comparisons of the fundamental properties of protons and antiprotons - Takashi Higuchi (University of Tokyo)  
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Physics session - Paola Gianotti (INFN - LNF) (until 16:30) (Main conference hall)
15:30  Measurement of the proton electromagnetic timelike form-factor with the CMD-3 detector - Alexander Popov (BINP)  
16:00  Measurement of the neutron electromagnetic timelike form-factor at the VEPP-2000 e+e- collider - Sergey Serednyakov (BINP)  
16:30
PANDA Magnet meeting (closed) - Lars Schmitt (FAIR) (until 18:00) (Building 1, room 320)
14:00 --- Concert of the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra ---
18:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
13:30
Closing session (until 14:30) (Main conference hall)