INSTR'20

from Monday, 24 February 2020 (09:00) to Friday, 28 February 2020 (18:45)
Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Feb 2020
25 Feb 2020
26 Feb 2020
27 Feb 2020
28 Feb 2020
AM
09:00
Status of facilities -Prof. Yury Tikhonov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Collider experiments at BINP - Prof. Pavel Logachev (BINP)   ()
Slides
09:30 KEK and its plans - Shoji UNO (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:00 The Experimental Program at IHEP CAS - Prof. Jianchun Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (remote)
Slides
10:30 FAIR status and the PANDA experiment - Dr Anastasios Belias (GSI)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Status of facilities -Dr Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 CERN activities and plans in HEP - Prof. Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 The reserach activity of the Frascati Laboratory - Dr Paola Gianotti (INFN - LNF)   ()
Slides
12:20 Results of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays from the Telescope Array - Prof. Hiroyuki Sagawa (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
12:40 New challenges for distributed computing at the CMS experiment - Ms Natascha Krammer (Institute of High Energy Physics (Austrian Academy of Science))   ()
Slides
09:00
Tracking and vertex detectors -Mr Lev Shekhtman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 Current R&D and Future Trends in Silicon Detectors - Mr Andreas Mussgiller (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:30 Silicon pixel-detector R&D for CLIC - Mr Jens Kroeger (University of Heidelberg & CERN)   ()
Slides
09:50 The ATLAS Strip Detector System for the High-Luminosity LHC - Mr Arturo Rodriguez (University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
10:10 Commissioning of the New ALICE Inner Tracking System - Mr James Iddon (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 Silicon Vertex Detector and Data Quality Monitoring at the Early Start of the Belle II Experiment. - Peter Kodys (Charles University)   ()
Slides
10:50 SciFi - The new Tracker of the LHCb experiment - Dr André Massafferri Rodrigues (Brazilian Center for Physics Research)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Tracking and vertex detectors -Mr Lev Shekhtman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 13:20) ()
11:30 The Evolution of Drift Chambers at e+e- Colliders - Dr Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN)   ()
Slides
12:00 The Drift Chamber of the MEGII experiment - Dr Giovanni Francesco Tassielli (INFN Lecce & University of Salento) Mr Gianluigi Chiarello (INFN Roma1)   ()
Slides
12:20 Central Drift Chamber for the Belle II experiment - Dr Kota Nakagiri (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (IPNS))   ()
Slides
12:40 Small-Strip Thin Gap Chambers for the Muon Spectrometer Upgrade of the ATLAS Experiment - Mr Denis Pudzha (PhD student)   ()
Slides
13:00 Novel focal plane detector concepts for the NSCL/FRIB S800 spectrometer - Dr Marco Cortesi (NSCL)   ()
Slides
09:00
Timing detectors -Dr Peter Krizan (JSI and University of Ljubljana) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 High precision time measurements in future experiments - Dr Jerry Va'vra (SLAC)   (remote)
Slides
09:30 A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept, description and R&D and beam test results - Dr Lucia Castillo Garcia (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   ()
Slides
09:50 Precise charged particle timing with the PICOSEC detection concept - Florian Brunbauer (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 The MIP Timing Detector for the CMS Phase II Upgrade - Dr Mehmet Ozgur Sahin (CEA Saclay Irfu)   ()
Slides
10:30 ATLAS Forward Proton Time-of-Flight Detector - LHC Run2 performance and experiences - Tomáš SÝKORA (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Mathematics & Physics, Charles University)   ()
Slides
10:50 Timing Wall Detector Project for HF CMS - Prof. Vladimir Samoylenko (IHEP-NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Timing detectors - Florian Brunbauer (CERN) (until 12:50) ()
11:30 Design and first performance results of waveform sampling readout electronics for Large Area Picosecond Photodetector - Dr Vasily Shebalin (University of Hawaii at Mano)   ()
Slides
11:50 Time-of-flight system of the MultiPurpose Detector at NICA - Mr Vadim Babkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
12:10 Timing characterization of 3D-trench silicon sensors - Dr Adriano Lai (Istituto Nazione Fisica Nucleare (INFN) – Italy) Dr Alessandro CARDINI (INFN Sezione di Cagliari)   ()
Slides
12:30 Multipurpose scintillation materials - Prof. Mikhail KORZHIK (National Research Center-Kurchatov Institute)   ()
Slides
09:00
Instrumentation for Astroparticle and Neutrino physics -Dr Hiroyuki Sagawa (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 TAIGA - an advanced hybrid detector complex for astroparticle physics and high energy gamma-ray astronomy in the Tunka valley. - Prof. Nikolay Budnev (Irkutsk State University)   ()
Slides
09:20 Hyper-Kamiokande - Prof. Yury Kudenko (Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
09:40 Development of a 3D highly granular scintillator neutrino detector for the T2K experiment - Mr Sergei Fedotov (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
10:00 Neutrinoless double beta decay searches: gearing up for the tonne-scale era - Dr Lior Arazi (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
Slides
10:30 The DarkSide project, its past, present and future steps. - Dr Yury Suvorov (University of Naples Federico II, Napoli)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Instrumentation for Astroparticle and Neutrino physics -Prof. Yury Kudenko (INR) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Measurements of argon-scintillation and -electroluminescence properties for low mass WIMP dark matter search - Mr Masato Kimura (Waseda University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Observation of unusual slow components in electroluminescence signal of two-phase argon detector - Mr Egor Frolov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   ()
Slides
12:20 The RED-100 experiment. - Dr Dmitry Akimov (ITEP and MEPhI)   ()
Slides
12:40 The COHERENT experiment with LAr - Mr Alexander Kumpan (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
Slides
09:00
Micropattern gas detectors -Dr Giovanni Bencivenni (LNF - INFN) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 Review on the R&D activities within the RD51 Collaboration - Dr Kondo GNANVO (University of Virginia)   ()
Slides
09:30 Production and installation of first GEM station in CMS - Mr Simone Calzaferri (Università degli Studi di Pavia)   ()
Slides
09:50 The Micromegas chambers for the ATLAS New Small Wheel upgrade - Dr Ivan Gnesi (CERN, Fermi Center)   ()
Slides
10:10 Development of compact micro-pattern gaseous detectors for application to the CEPC digital hadron calorimeter - Mr Daojin Hong (University of Science and Technology of China)   (remote)
Slides
10:30 Study of resistive materials for MPGD protection - Mr Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:50 Performances of a resistive MicroMegas module for the Time Projection Chambers of the T2K Near Detector upgrade - César Jesús-Valls (IFAE)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Micropattern gas detectors -Dr Giovanni Bencivenni (LNF - INFN) (until 13:10) ()
11:30 Pixelated Resistive Micromegas for Tracking Systems in High Rate environment - Mauro Iodice (INFN Roma Tre, Italy)   ()
Slides
11:50 The μ-RWELL for high rate applications - Mr Matteo Giovannetti (LNF-INFN)   ()
Slides
12:10 Gaseous Detector Studies with the VMM3a ASIC and the SRS - Lucian Scharenberg (CERN, University of Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 Preliminary results from the cosmic data taking of the BESIII cylindrical GEM detectors - Riccardo Farinelli (INFN - Ferrara) Dr GIULIO MEZZADRI (INFN Ferrara - IHEP)   ()
Slides
12:50 Status of the GEM/CSC tracking system of the BM@N experiment - Elena Kulish (JINR)   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Conference photo ---
13:10 --- Lunch or Ski ---
14:30
Colliders and detector integration - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 C.M.S. Energy Calibration in BES-III and VEPP-2000 experiments - Prof. Nikolai Muchnoi (Budker INP SB RAS)   ()
Slides
14:50 Simulation of physics background in Super c-tau factory detector - Mr Lev Shekhtman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
15:10 Background evaluation at SuperKEKB and Belle II - Mr Antonio Paladino (INFN and University of Pisa)   ()
Slides
15:30 The KLOE-2 e+e- tagging for two-photon physics - Dr Francesca Curciarello (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Colliders and detector integration -Mr Andrey Sokolov (Budker INP) (until 17:40) ()
16:20 Superconducting solenoid for PANDA detector - Mr Evgeniy Pyata (BINP)   ()
Slides
16:40 The luminosity detector at PANDA by HV-MAPS sensors - Dr Florian Feldbauer (University Mainz)   ()
Slides
17:00 A possible LHCb Luminosity Monitor based on the Muon System - Sofia Kotriakhova (INFN Sezione di Roma)   ()
Slides
17:20 The PADME detector at LNF - Danilo Domenici (INFN - LNF)   ()
Slides
17:40
Particle Identification -Dr Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 18:00) ()
17:40 Forward RICH detector for the PANDA experiment - Mr Sergey Kononov (BINP)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Excursion over BINP ---
19:00 --- Reception ---
13:20 --- Lunch or Ski ---
14:40
Tracking and vertex detectors -Mr Lev Shekhtman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 15:40) ()
14:40 CYGNO: a gaseous TPC with optical readout for dark matter directional search - Dr Giulia D'Imperio (INFN Roma)   ()
Slides
15:00 MPD TPC status - Mr Sergey Movchan (JINR)   ()
Slides
15:20 Performance of the continuous ions suppression TPC prorotype for circular collider - Dr HUIRONG QI (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (remote)
Slides
15:40
Electronics, Trigger and Data Acquisition -Dr Vladimir Zhulanov (Budker INP) (until 16:20) ()
15:40 Front-End Electronics development for TPC/MPD detector of NICA project - Mr Stepan Vereschagin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
16:00 Current and Future FPGA-TDC Developments at GSI - Dr Michael Traxler (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Electronics, Trigger and Data Acquisition -Dr Vladimir Zhulanov (Budker INP) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Belle-II Level-1 trigger - Yoshihito IWASAKI (KEK)   ()
Slides
17:00 The Phase-2 Upgrade of the Hardware Trigger of CMS at the LHC - Manfred Jeitler (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
17:20 High-level trigger for the upgraded LHCb detector - Anton Poluektov (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
Slides
17:40 Electronics Performanceof the ATLAS New Small Wheel Micromegas wedges at CERN - Dr Polyneikis Tzanis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
Slides
18:00 Upgrade of the Muon Drift Tube (MDT) electronics for the ATLAS Phase-II upgrade - Chrysostomos Valderanis (LMU)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- Intermission ---
18:30 --- Camera music concert ---
12:50
Calorimetry (until 13:10) ()
12:50 ML-assisted versatile approach to Calorimeter R&D - Dr Alexey Boldyrev (National Research University Higher School of Economics)   ()
Slides
13:10 --- Lunch or Ski ---
14:30
Calorimetry -Dr Yury Guz (IHEP Protvino) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 SND electromagnetic calorimeter time measurement and its applications - Natalya Melnikova (BINP)   ()
Slides
14:50 Performance of the Belle II Electromagnetic Calorimeter in First Data - Savino Longo (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:10 Final design of the mu2e crystals calorimeter - Dr Raffaella Donghia (National Laboratories of Frascati of INFN)   ()
Slides
15:30 AMoRE- an experiment searching for neutrinoless double beta decay using molybdate crystals and cryogenic detectors - Dr Moo Hyun Lee (Center for Underground Physics, Institute for Basic Science (IBS))   ()
Slides
15:50 Change of SiPM parameters after very high neutron irradiation. - Dr Yury Musienko (University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame)/INR RAS (Moscow))   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Calorimetry -Prof. Mikhail Korzhik (National Research Center-Kurchatov Institute) (until 19:00) ()
16:40 Performance study of a compact LumiCal prototype in an electron beam - Dr Mikhail Gostkin (JINR)   ()
Slides
17:00 CALICE highly granular calorimeters: imaging properties for hadronic shower analysis - Dr Marina Chadeeva (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the RAS)   ()
Slides
17:20 CMS ECAL monitoring and its upgrade for High-Luminosity LHC - Mr Ivan Ovtin (NSU, BINP)   ()
Slides
17:40 The Phase 2 Upgrade of the LHCb Calorimeter system. - Dr Yury Guz (IHEP Protvino)   ()
Slides
18:00 ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Performance in LHC Run-2 - Mr Devin Mahon (Columbia University)   ()
Slides
18:20 Performance of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - Mr Mpho GOLOLO (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
18:40 Upgrade of the ATLAS Hadronic Tile Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC - Ms Tamar ZAKAREISHVILI (High Energy Physics Institute of Tbilisi State University)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch or Ski ---
14:20
Particle Identification -Dr Jochen Schwiening (GSI) (until 16:10) ()
14:20 Recent advances in particle identification methods - Dr Peter Krizan (JSI and University of Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
14:50 The Barrel and Endcap Disc DIRC at PANDA - Mr Carsten Schwarz (GSI Helmholtzzentrum GmbH)   ()
Slides
15:10 The Upgrade of the LHCb RICH System for the LHC Run 3 - Dr Antonios Papanestis (STFC - RAL)   ()
Slides
15:30 Performance of the Belle II Aerogel-Based Ring-Imaging Cherenkov counter system in SuperKEKB 2019 Phase 3 operation - Dr Yun-Tsung Lai (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:50 Operational Status of the Belle II Time-of-Propagation (TOP) Detector - Dr Vasily Shebalin (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Particle Identification -Dr Evgeniy Kravchenko (BINP/NSU) (until 18:10) ()
16:30 GlueX DIRC at JLab - Dr Jochen Schwiening (GSI) Dr Wenliang Li (College of William and Mary)   ()
Slides
16:50 MPGD-based photon detectors for the upgrade of COMPASS RICH-1 and beyond - Dr Shuddha Shankar Dasgupta (Post Doc Researcher)   ()
Slides
17:10 Design, Performance and Perspective of NA62-RICH at CERN - Mr Matteo Turisini (INFN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Development of Compact, Projective and Modular Ring Imaging Cherenkov Detector for Particle Identification in EIC Experiments - Prof. Xiaochun He (Georgia State University, EIC PID Consortium - eRD14 Collaboration) Dr Jochen Schwiening (GSI)   ()
Slides
17:50 Identification of ultrahigh energy extensive air showers with Taiga-Muon installation - Mr Arun Vaidyanathan (PhD Student)   ()
18:10
Poster Session (until 19:00) ()
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:10 --- Lunch or Ski ---
14:30
Electronics, Trigger and Data Acquisition - Yoshihito IWASAKI (KEK) (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Development of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Dr Vladimir Zhulanov (Budker INP)   ()
Slides
14:50 The Phase-I Trigger Readout Electronics Upgrade of the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeters - Mr Etienne FORTIN (CPPM)   ()
Slides
15:10 Data Acquisition System for Belle II Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Mr Mikhail Remnev (BINP)   ()
Slides
15:30 FPGA-based algorithms for feature extraction in the PANDA shashlyk calorimeter - Mr Markus Preston (Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
15:50 Performance of the Belle II calorimeter trigger system at the SuperKEKB Phase 3 run - Prof. ByungGu CHEON (Hanyang University)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40 The ATLAS Electron and Photon Trigger Performance in Run 2 - Mr Dmitriy Maximov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
17:00 Conference Summary - Prof. Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Conference Closing ---